Quick Add To Cart


Enter Item Number:

x

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

How we use your personal data, and your rights.

 

Summary

During the processing of any dealings with you, we will collect and process personal information about you in order to provide you with the goods and services you request and to administer our relationship with you. This may involve the sharing of your personal information with other third parties and the transfer of your personal information overseas. This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.  The Fixings Megastore website is a trading name owned and managed by TIK Products Limited.

 

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, references to we, us or our, and similar words, mean TIK Products Limited, and it is this company that processes your personal information (as defined below) and interacts with you (for example, the entity from whom you purchase products).

In this Privacy Policy, references to you mean the person whose personal information (as defined below) we collect, use and process. This includes anyone who contacts us regarding any products and services we provide or otherwise interact with. In this Privacy Policy, references to Digital Services refer to our websites at the following URLs: https://www.tikproducts.co,uk , https://www.fixingsmegastore.co.uk. (each a Website and together the Websites), and any software and web-based applications that we make available for your use.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and other applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy. 

 

The data controller of your personal information 

For the purposes of the DPA, we are the data controller in respect of your personal information that we collect and process as further described here. 

As described below, we may share your personal information with other organisations that may receive and process your personal information as a data controller in their own right for the purposes of managing your account and procesing orders.

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect and process information about you, including your name, address, contact details (including email address and contact phone number), payment card details, product selections and details of your purchases and purchasing habits and other information about you. This information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal information.

In particular, we may collect and process the following personal information:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms, including those on our Digital Services. This includes information provided by you at the time of becoming a registered user of our Website or if you enter any competition we offer. This information could include your name, address, and contact details. 
  • When you place order(s) for goods or services (whether through our Digital Services or otherwise), we collect personal information to process and fulfil your orders. During checkout, you will be re-directed to a payment page managed by our payment provider.  We do not keep or have access to any payment information you enter of the payment page of Worldpay, unless entered in other area's during checkout.
  • Details about the transactions you carry out with us, including through our Digital Services. CCTV footage in which you feature when you visit our premises. In the event that you have an accident while on our premises that you bring to our attention, we may record details of that accident and any injury you suffer in the relevant store's accident log.
  • Information contained in and records of communications between us, including emails, recordings of telephone calls and instant messaging applications.
  • Information about your preferences in connection with our Digital Services, for the purposes of enhancing and personalising your experience on our Digital Services.
  • Details of your visits to our Digital Services and how you use our Digital Services; this may involve the collection of, among other things, traffic data, location data (including the country and telephone area code where your computer or device is located) and details of the resources that you access (including the pages of our Digital Services that you view). We may also collect location data where this is necessary to provide our Digital Services.
  • Information that you provide to us by using our Digital Services, including any images that you upload and publish to our Digital Services (to the extent these include personal information).
  • In your use of our Digital Services we may also collect technical information such as details of the device that you use.
  • We will also collect information concerning your marketing preferences.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that before you provide us with their personal information, you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information in regards to our business operations. In particular, we may use your personal information for the following:

  • to carry out any of our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; for example, delivering goods to your address;
  • to manage our relationship and to administer your marketing preferences.
  • to provide, enhance and personalise your experience on our Digital Services;
  • in the event that you do not complete your registration or order, we may use any contact information you have provided us to follow-up on your partial registration or order;
  • to manage and administer any other arrangements between you and us (or one or more of our partners);
  • to notify you about changes to our services and to otherwise communicate with you; for example, we will use your contact details in order to respond to any queries that you submit to us;
  • during or following any purchase or order you make, we may carry out security checks to protect against fraudulent transactions and to prevent and detect criminal activity; for example, we may undertake verification checks to identify any discrepancies with your payment details;
  • to carry out market research; for example, we may contact you (including by email) to obtain your feedback on our products and services, and we may use details of your purchases to understand market trends and to identify popular products;
  • to help us review, develop and improve the products and services we offer, including our Digital Services; we may monitor details of your visits to our Digital Services, including, but not limited to, traffic information and page views for business and data analysis;
  • to address any claims made against us; for example, we may share details of our accident logs and CCTV footage with our claims handlers and insurers in connection with any claim made or likely to be made against us.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about products, services, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you. We may use your personal information in order to ascertain the products, services, promotions and offers that are likely to be of particular interest to you.

 

Who we share information with

We use third parties to carry out certain activities on our behalf that involve the processing of personal information.

  • We use third party service providers to fulfil orders, deliver packages, send postal mail and email, provide marketing assistance, process card payments, and handle any claims. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • We may pass personal information to external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity. These external agencies may check the information we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of such checks to use in future security checks. We may also disclose personal information to the police and other law enforcement authorities in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.
  • We may pass personal information to our insurers in the event that a claim is made or could be made against us. For example, we may send CCTV footage and information contained in our accident logs to our insurers.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us about our customers to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Sale, or other agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us (or one or more of our affiliates)); or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties. 

 

Where will your personal information held.

In relation to the above uses of your personal information and the above sharing arrangements, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, one or more countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA),

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer's hard drive to enable our systems to recognize your browser and help us to track visitors to our Website and Digital Services so we can better understand what portions of the Website and Digital Services best serve you. It may not be possible to place orders and purchase goods and services using the Website or Digital Services unless you have cookies turned on and we suggest that you leave them turned on for this purpose.

Cookies enable us to provide features such as the ability to store items in your Shopping Basket between visits. To find out more about the types of cookies we use on the Website and Digital Services, how we use them and how you can change your cookies settings, please read our Cookies policy.

 

Links

From time to time we may establish relationships with third parties that will enable you to access the websites or applications (such as video players) of such third parties directly from our Digital Services. Each third party operates its own policy regarding the processing of personal information and the use of cookies on its website(s) or through its applications and you are advised to read the third party's privacy policy and cookies policy.

Please note that such third party websites and applications are not under our control. When you click through to these websites or access these applications you leave the area controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data (including your personal information).

 

Protecting your personal information

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure; this risk is common across the internet and not specific to our Digital Services. We cannot guarantee the security of your data (including your personal information) transmitted to our Digital Services; any transmission is at your own risk.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computing device. Be sure to sign off and close your browser when you have finished your user session. This will help to ensure that others do not access your personal information if you share your computing device or use a computing device in a public place where computers are shared amongst a large number of people..

 

What choices do I have?

Where you are a registered user of our Website, you can update certain personal information we hold about you (including your marketing preferences) by using the My Account section on our Website and logging in using your username and password.

You may change your marketing preferences at any time by writing to TIK Products Limited, Unit 4 Wares Farm, Redwall Lane, Linton, Maidstone, Kent ME17 4BA, United Kingdom or by using the Contact Us enquiry form on our Website. You can choose to stop receiving marketing emails from us by following the unsubscribe link and instructions on the respective marketing emails.

 

Access to your personal information

The DPA gives you the right to access your personal information. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. Any access request may be subject to a fee (currently not exceeding £10) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you. To request access to your personal information, please contact us using the details below. 

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us in any of the following ways:

  • online via the Contact Us enquiry form on www.fixingsmegastore.co.uk
  • by telephone on 0800 009 6949
  • by writing to us at: TIK Products Ltd, Unit 4 Wares Farm, Redwall Lane, Linton, Maidstone, Kent ME17 4BA, United Kingdom

If you wish to make a subject access request or to exercise any other rights in relation to your personal information, please write to us at: the above address.

 

Changes to our privacy policy 

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on our Website so that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

The updated Privacy Policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on our Website.